Sponsor/Mentor Program

The HCF Sponsor/Mentor Program
___________________________

A sponsor contributes $365.00 to provide for the basic needs of one child at the Hope Children’s Home in Kenya for one year. A sponsor often chooses to mentor that child or in some cases, partners with another to do the mentoring. They will also receive a photo and short biography of their child. Mentors are encouraged to stay in touch with their children over the course of the year (and hopefully longer). In return, the children respond in letters describing their experiences at the Home and at school.

Those of us who were fortunate enough to have traveled to the Home and got to know our children there, have seen first-hand how appreciative they are of their sponsors/mentors in America. They proudly and enthusiastically display their letters and small gifts from their friends in the States. Their smiles say it all.

For more information about our mentoring program,
contact Larry Hohler at
hohlerlj@aol.com

_________________________________________________________________

HOPE SPONSORS/MENTORS AND THEIR CHILDREN  

A hundred years from now it will not matter what my bank account was, the sort of house I lived in,
or the kind of car I drove… but the world may be different because I was important in the life of a child.

THANK YOU TO ALL MENTORS/SPONSORS FROM THE HOPE CHILDREN’S FUND BOARD!!

Karen Ahrenholtz…………………………………………………….Jediel Mung’atia

Denison, IA

Nancy Arthur……………………………………………………………….Eric Muthomi

Patchogue, NY

Ruth Beck (mentor)……………………………………………………Jane Mwendwa

Manorville, NY

Charles and Susan Bevington………………………………………….Ken Murithi

Rocky Point, NY

Eileen Brenner……………………………………………………………..Faith Ntinyari

Patchogue, NY

Virginia Capon (co-sponsor)………………………………………Angelina Machi

Port Jefferson, NY

Lou and Gale Capone……………………………………………………Mary Kagwiria

Port Jefferson, NY

Paul and Maria Chase………………………………………………Vincent Mutuma

Lititz, PA

Mark and Merald Conn…………………………………………………………Joy Gakii

Plainview, NY

Jacqueline Coven……………………………………. Sophia Karambu & Douglas Muriuki Manene

Nesconset, NY

Annette Covrigaru (mentor)………………………..Martin Kimathi (Menga)

Albertson, NY

Victor DeSanctis…………………………………………………..Bonface Mwichwiri

Coram, NY

David Edelstein…………………………………………………………………Betty Gakii

No address, Ecuador

Amy Ellis……………………………………………….Mercy Ntinyari

Brooke Ellison………………………………………………………….Jackline Gacheri

Stony Brook, NY

Edward and Jean Ellison…………………………………………..Kelvin Mugambi

Stony Brook, NY

Paul and Mary Fink…………………………………………….Frankline Mutembei

Sayville, NY

Christine Flatley…………………………………………………………Doreen Gatwiri

Mattituck, NY

Danielle Garafola (mentor)…………………………………………….Juster Kendi

Shoreham, NY

Alexa Gavin (co-sponsor/mentor)………………………………..Linda Gatwiri

Wading River, NY

Sol and Irma Gurman (co-sponsors/mentors)……………….Polly Gatwiri

c/o Robinson, Port Washington, NY

Marie Hansen…………………………………………………………………John Kithinji

Stony Brook, NY

Larry and Yvette Hohler………………………………………………….Elosy Kinya

Port Jefferson, NY

Tom Hone (sponsor)……………………………………………………Felicity Kanini

Arlington, VA

Keith and Kathleen Hughes…………………………………….Ambrose Muguna

North Babylon, NY

Ed Hyshiver…………………………………………………………………Kelvin Koome

Port Jefferson, NY

Shravan Joshi……………………………………………………………….. Paul Orando

Shoreham, NY

Maureen Keelty……………………………………………………….Michael Muthuri

Port Jefferson, NY

Chris and Patti Kielt………………………………………………Kenneth Muthuiya

New Haven, CT

Robbye Kinkade and Anne Marie Montijo…………………..Jackson Mutea

Coram, NY

Sylvia Kirk……………………………………………………..Kelvin Mutuma (Naari)

Port Jefferson, NY

Tom Lapham……….Edwin Muguna, Moris Mutuma and another child

Greenwich, NY

Debra Leff and Jon Krohn………………………………………..Yvonne Muthoni

Setauket, NY

Aaron Lehmann (mentor)………………………………….Christine Mwendwa

Jackson Heights, NY

Craig and Susan Lehmann…………………………………………….Lucy Gacheri

Aquebogue, NY

Jackson Heights, NY

Jack Licitra (sponsor)……………………………………………………Moses Maingi

West Sayville, NY

Micah and Lauren Liebert…………………………………………….Regina Kaguri

Long Beach, NY

Julie Lindell…………………………………………………………………..Rose Gacheri

Shoreham, NY

Tom Linden…………………………………………………………………..Elosy Kagendo

Bellport, NY

Kevin and Aida Mann……………………………………………….Risper Mwendwa

Middle Island, NY

Kathryn Manfredonia………….Elosy Kibobori & Martin Kimathi (Giaki)

NY, NY

Tiffany Mann (mentor)………………………………Felicity Kanini c/o Mann,

Middle Island, NY

Nancy Marr………………………………………………………………………David Thuo

East Patchogue, NY

Robert and Jacqueline Massina……………………………………Wendy Karimi

East Islip, NY

Kathleen Oitzinger Matthews (co-sponsor)……………….Angelina Machi

Poquott, NY

Linda Merola…………………………………………………………..Catherine Nkatha

Eastport, NY

Kenno Merrihew………………………………………………………..Kelvin Mutuma

Portland, OR

Carrie-Ann Miller……………………………………………….Christine Mwendwa

Ed and Cathy Miller……………………………………………………….Faith Kananu

Midlothian, VA

Dennis and Diane Murphy…………………………………………Lawrence Mwiti

Miller Place, NY

Danielle Nelson and Daniel Meloy……………………………………………………Lawrence Murangiri

Water Mill, NY

Richard and Joan Nickeson……………………………………………..Fridah Gakii

Terryville, NY

Natalie Pagano…………………………………………………………………Aida Nkatha

Wading River, NY

Andy and Sara Paik……………………………………………………..Jane Mwendwa

Ronkonkoma, NY

Patrice Perreca…………………………………………………………….Evans Muriuki

Sound Beach, NY

Danny Vena and Sally Raney…………………………………….Martin Muriuki

Longmount, CO

Beth Reichert………………………………………………………….Phineas Murerwa

Nesconset, NY

Leighanne Reinhardt……………………………………………………..Pharis Bundi

Shoreham, NY

Scott, Rebecca, Brielle and Sierra Robinson

(co-sponsors/mentors)………………………………………………….Polly Gatwiri

Port Washington, NY

Phil and Nancy Rose……………………………………………………Martin Murithi

Center Moriches, NY

Megan Safranek…………………………………………………………..Michell Nkatha

Shoreham, NY

Caroline Sarraf …………………………………………………………..Mercy Ntinyari, Robin Mwiti

Wainscott, NY

Lori Schoeller………………………………………………………Brendwa Mwendwa

Ronkonkoma, NY

Pat Slavinski…………………………………………………………………Fridah Karimi

Port Jefferson, NY

The Smith Family………………………………………………………Geoffry Murithi

Royal Oak, MI

Meghan Spillane and Laura Spillane…………..Kelvin Koome (Mwiteria)

Shoreham, NY

Stony Brook U. Physician Asst. Class of 2013…………….Moreen Makena

Stony Brook, NY

Erwin Turner………………………………………………………….Jackline Wambui

Boulder, CO

Trinity United Methodist Women…………………………Yvonne Mwendwa

Coram, NY

Lily Vail…………………………………………………………………………Eric Mutuma

Shoreham, NY

Village School………………………………………………………………Evans Gitonga

Great Neck, NY

Gary Westerfield………………………………………………………………Evans Kirimi

Smithtown, NY

Peggy Wichrowski & Matthew Wichrowski (mentors)….Moses Maingi

Bohemia, NY

Linda Wicks (co-sponsor/mentor)…………………………….Angelina Machi

Port Jefferson, NY

Erin Wilson …………………………….Maureen Mckenna

Stonybrook U. Doctor’s Assistant Program

Neil & Loretta Ogden and Linda Ogden Wolgemuth….Bonface Murithi

Wading River, NY

Doris Wong (sponsor)…………………………………………………….Juster Kendi

Seattle, WA

Peter and Janet Wunsch……………………………………………….Edith Kanana

East Northport, NY